Productions

based on the TV-series by Václav Vorlíček and Miloš Macourek
edited for stage by Stephan Beer and Georg Burger
Director: Stephan Beer
Premiere
Große Bühne

Autor:inntheatertage Berlin 2022 (UA)

Winner of the Drama Competition at Autorentheatertage at Deutsches Theater Berlin 2022
Leipzig-Premiere
Autor:innentheatertage Berlin
by Dorian Brunz
Director: Philipp Preuss
Leipzig-premiere
Diskothek

ClubFusion 2022

Festival der Theaterspielclubs von Schauspiel Leipzig, TdJW und Junge Oper Leipzig
Stadtraum

Das Schloss / The Castle

Based on texts by Franz Kafka
Director: Philipp Preuss
Premiere
Große Bühne
Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

DIE KUNST DER WUNDE (UA)

by Katja Brunner
Director: Katrin Plötner
Premiere
Diskothek
based on the novel by Günter Grass
edited for stage by Claudia Bauer and Matthias Döpke
Director: Claudia Bauer
Premiere on 08.10.2021
Große Bühne
Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

Ein Wahnsinn was Menschen einander (UA)

by Kristin Höller
Director: Katrin Plötner
Premiere on 02.10.2021
Diskothek

Forces of Nature

Ivana Müller (Paris) / Artists in Residence
Premiere in Germany on 06.10.2021
Residenz
by Frank Wedekind
Director: Yves Hinrichs
Premiere
Große Bühne
Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

Für meinen Bruder (UA)

by E. L. Karhu
German translation by Stefan Moster
Director: Elsa-Sophie Jach
Premiere
Diskothek

Hexploitation

She She Pop (Berlin) / Artists in Residence
Leipzig-premiere
Residenz
by Emre Akal
Director: Pia Richter
Premiere
Diskothek

„Kunst“

Schauspiel Leipzig at Kunsthalle der Sparkasse Leipzig
by Yasmina Reza
German translation by Eugen Helmlé
Director: Frank Hoffmann
Premiere on 03.10.2021
Art Gallery of the Sparkasse Leipzig

La Bohème

Träume // Leipzig
A Musical Theatre Project by Anna-Sophie Mahler and Anne Jelena Schulte
Premiere on 29.10.2021
Große Bühne

Mount Average

Julian Hetzel (Utrecht) / Artists in Residence
Leipzig-premiere
Residenz

Residenz-Topical Section 2: Breaking the Spell

Feminist Performance and Practices of Being Together
Residenz
based on the novel by Anke Stelling
Director: Thirza Bruncken
Premiere
Hinterbühne

The Juliet Duet

Erna Ómarsdóttir (Reykjavík) / Halla Ólafsdóttir (Stockholm) / Artists in Residence
Premiere
Residenz
A Musical Theatre Project by Anna-Sophie Mahler
Premiere
Große Bühne
Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

Vendetta Vendetta (UA)

Thomas Köck
Premiere
Hinterbühne

Water & Coltan

from the series: landscapes and bodies
Kötter / Israel / Limberg (Berlin) / Artists in Residence
Leipzig-premiere on 21.09.2021
Residenz (gestaffelter Einlass)
by Sarah Kilter
Director: Thirza Bruncken
Leipzig-Premiere on 14.10.2021
Diskothek
by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Director: Nuran David Calis
Revival
Große Bühne
by Yasmina Reza
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Revival
Große Bühne
By Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Adaptation by Philipp Pleßmann
Re-adaptation of a production of Schauspiel Köln
Director: Moritz Sostmann
Revival
Große Bühne
Marco Damghani
Revival
Diskothek
by Magdalena Schrefel
Director: Pia Richter
Revival
Diskothek
Commissioned work by Schauspiel Leipzig

Eriopis (World Premiere)

Medeas survivor daughter tells all
By E. L. Karhu
German translation by Stefan Moster
Director: Anna-Sophie Mahler
Revival
Diskothek
by Martina Clavadetscher
Director: Katrin Plötner
Revival
Diskothek

Lazarus

David Bowie & Enda Walsh
Based on the novel „The Man Who Fell To Earth” by Walter Tevis
Director: Hubert Wild
Revival
Große Bühne
By Euripides
Director: Markus Bothe
Revival
Große Bühne
By Mary Chase
German translation by Alfred Polgar
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Revival
Große Bühne
Based on the novel by Michail Bulgakov
From the Russian by Alexander Nitzberg
Arranged for the stage by Claudia Bauer and Ensemble

Director: Claudia Bauer
Revival
Große Bühne
by Lajos Talamonti / Interrobang
Revival
Stadtraum
by Nikolai Gogol
edited for stage by Werner Buhss
Director: Kristina Seebruch
Revival
Hinterbühne

The Shape of Trouble to Come (UA)

A post-human ritual
FARN. collective
Revival
Große Bühne
By Florian Zeller
German translation by Annette and Paul Bäcker
Director: Tilo Krügel
Revival
Diskothek
By Becky Mode
German translation by Steffen Kopetzky
Director: Kristina Seebruch
Revival
Diskothek
Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

Widerstand (UA)

by Lukas Rietzschel
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Revival
Online
by Wilhelm Müller & Franz Schubert / Elfriede Jelinek
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Revival
Große Bühne