Premieres Spielzeit 2019/20

Martina Clavadetscher
Director: Katrin Plötner
World premiere on September 27, 2019
Diskothek
Heinrich von Kleist
Director: Dušan David Pařízek
Premiere on October 03, 2019
Große Bühne

WISMUT – A Nuclear Choir

Jule Flierl & Mars Dietz (Berlin / New York) / Artists in Residence
Premiere on October 05, 2019
Residenz
Hans Christian Andersen
Director: Stephan Beer
Premiere on October 26, 2019
Große Bühne

Landscapes and Bodies
# 1 GOLD & # 2 COAL

Daniel Kötter ⁄ Sarah Israel ⁄ Elisa Limberg (Berlin) / Artists in Residence
Premiere in November 2019
Residenz
Director: Moritz Sostmann
Premiere on November 23, 2019
Große Bühne
Alexandra Pâzgu
Director: Gordon Kämmerer
World premiere on November 24, 2019
Diskothek

BANN

Antonia Baehr & Lucile Desamory (Berlin) / Artists in Residence
Premiere in January 2020
Residenz

Hundert Jahre Kohle (UA)
(Arbeitstitel)

Project by Regine Dura & Hans-Werner Kroesinger
World premiere on January 17, 2020
Diskothek
by Mary Chase
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Premiere on January 18, 2020
Große Bühne

A Project

with members of the Theatre Youth Club “Sorry, eh!” & of the ensemble
Premiere on February 21, 2020
Diskothek
Commissioned work by Schauspiel Leipzig

Eriopis (UA)
(Arbeitstitel)

E. L. Karhu
Director: Anna-Sophie Mahler
World premiere on March 06, 2020
Diskothek
based on the novel by Mikhail Bulgakov
Director: Claudia Bauer
Premiere on March 07, 2020
Große Bühne
Euripides
Director: Markus Bothe
Premiere on March 28, 2020
Große Bühne

Triple Bill

Veldman / Pérez / Harriague
Veldman / Pérez / Harriague
Premiere on April 08, 2020
Große Bühne

Das Schloss

based on the novel by Franz Kafka
Director: Philipp Preuss
Premiere on April 25, 2020
Große Bühne
by Florian Zeller
Director: Tilo Krügel
Premiere at the Club Convention 2020 on May 15, 2020
Kunstkraftwerk Leipzig

The Big Sleep

Alisa Hecke / Julian Rauter / Andi Willmann (Leipzig) / Artists in Residence
Premiere in June 2020
Residenz
Patrick Marber
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Premiere on June 18, 2020
Changing venues

Repertoire Spielzeit 2019/20

Based on the novel by Peter Richter / Adapted for the stage by Claudia Bauer and Matthias Huber
Director: Claudia Bauer
Große Bühne
by Thomas Melle
Director: Yves Hinrichs
Diskothek
Commissioned work by Schauspiel Leipzig

atlas (UA)

by Thomas Köck
Director: Philipp Preuss
Diskothek
Director: Miguel Abrantes Ostrowski
Diskothek
by Yasmina Reza
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Große Bühne
by Michael Frayn
Diretor: Enrico Lübbe
Große Bühne
Based on motivs by Božena Němcová and Samuil Marschak
Director: Katharina Schmidt
Zoo Leipzig
by Bernhard Studlar
Director: Claudia Bauer
Diskothek
Commissioned work by Schauspiel Leipzig

Disko (UA)

by Wolfram Höll
Director: Ivan Panteleev
Diskothek
Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Große Bühne
Based on the novel by Pierre-Ambroise-François Choderlos de Laclos
Stage adaptation by Markus Bothe and Matthias Huber
Director: Markus Bothe
Gohliser Schlösschen
Based on the novel by Hans Fallada / Armin Petras, Clara Probst
Director: Armin Petras
Große Bühne

Lazarus

David Bowie & Enda Walsh
Based on the novel „The Man Who Fell To Earth” by Walter Tevis
Director: Hubert Wild
Große Bühne
by Friedrich Schiller
Director: Georg Schmiedleitner
Große Bühne
by Bernhard Studlar
Director: Gordon Kämmerer
Diskothek
by Nick Hornby
Director: Barbara Wolf
Museum der bildenden Künste
by Heinrich von Kleist 
Director: Philipp Preuss
Große Bühne
by E. L. Karhu
Director: Lucia Bihler
Diskothek
Tennessee Williams 
Director: Claudia Bauer
Große Bühne
by Nikolai Gogol
Scenic project by Kristina Seebruch
Hinterbühne
by Wolfram Höll
Director: Claudia Bauer
Diskothek
Diskothekfoyer
by Elfriede Jelinek
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Diskothek

Extra Spielzeit 2019/20

She She Pop (Berlin)
Artists in Residence 23
Residenz

Kitsch und Krempel

Under the Moon of Love
Premiere in July 2020
Zoo Leipzig

You Are Not Alone

Kim Noble (London)
Guest performance in April 2020
Residenz