Premieres & revivals

Premiers Große Bühne

Cabaret

Musical by Joe Masteroff, John Kander and Fred Ebb
Book by Joe Masteroff, based on the play “I am a Camera” by John van Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood
Director: Hubert Wild
Premiere on 29.09.2023
Große Bühne
Premiere on 13.10.2023
Große Bühne
Based on the fairy-tale story by Oscar Wilde
Adapted for the stage by Markus Bothe
Director: Markus Bothe
Premiere on 26.11.2023
Große Bühne

Hamlet

Guest performance Schauspielhaus Bochum
by William Shakespeare
with excerpts from "Die Hamletmaschine" by Heiner Müller
Adaptation by Jeroen Versteele
Director: Johan Simons
Guest performance on 22. & 23.03.2024
Große Bühne
by Georg Büchner
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Premiere on 27.04.2024
Große Bühne
21. – 26.05.2024
Große Bühne

Revivals Große Bühne

by Wilhelm Hauff
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Revival on 03.11.2023
Große Bühne
For audiences age 10+
by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Director: Nuran David Calis
Revival on 24.10.2023
Große Bühne
by Yasmina Reza
Director: Enrico Lübbe
Revival on 01.12.2023
Große Bühne
Coproduction with the Schauspielhaus Bochum
Based on Luis Buñuel
Director: Johan Simons
Revival on 29.10.2023
Große Bühne
based on the novel by Uwe Johnson
Project by Anna-Sophie Mahler
Director: Anna-Sophie Mahler
Revival on 15.03.2024
Große Bühne
by David Bowie & Enda Walsh
Based on the novel „The Man Who Fell To Earth” by Walter Tevis
Director: Hubert Wild
Revival on 17.01.2024
Große Bühne
By Euripides
Director: Markus Bothe
Revival on 11.01.2024
Große Bühne
Based on the novel by Michail Bulgakov
From the Russian by Alexander Nitzberg
Arranged for the stage by Claudia Bauer and Ensemble
Director: Claudia Bauer
Revival on 06.01.2024
Große Bühne
By William Shakespeare
German translation Sven-Eric Bechtolf & Wolfgang Wiens
Director: Pia Richter
Revival on 17.10.23
Große Bühne

Premiers Hinterbühne

A memory room for Uwe Johnson's "Anniversaries"
A project by Anna-Sophie Mahle and ensemble
Director: Anna-Sophie Mahler
Premiere on 02.03.2024
Hinterbühne

Premiers Diskothek

by Giorgio Ferretti
Director: Salome Schneebeli
Premiere on 30.09.2023
Diskothek
Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

Niederwald

By Wolfram Höll
Director: Elsa-Sophie Jach
Premiere on 16.12.2023
Diskothek
Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

Goldie (UA)

Playwriter and director: Emre Akal
Premiere on 13.01.2024
Diskothek

Nullerjahre

Jugend in blühenden Landschaften
By Hendrik Bolz
Studio Production 2024
Stage version by Marco Damghani
Premiere on 01.03.2024
Diskothek

Heißes Wasser für alle

Produktion des Theaterjugendclub „Sorry, eh!“
by Gesine Danckwart (with some scenes from "Girlsnightout")
Director: Yves Hinrichs
Premiere on 16.03.2024
Diskothek
Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

Die Bridgetower Sonate

By Amanda Wilkin
German translation by Aidan Riebensahm
Director: Adewale Teodros Adebisi
Premiere on 06.04.2024
Diskothek
09. – 11.05.2024
Foyer 1

Revivals Diskothek

Commissioned by Schauspiel Leipzig

Anouk & Adofa (UA)

Marco Damghani
Revival 09.09.2023
Diskothek

Antonius und Kleopatra

A Shakespeare Installation in the Colonial Style
A project by Claudia Bauer, Patrick Isermeyer and Teresa Schergaut
Director: Claudia Bauer
Revival 01.09.2023
Diskothek
Loosely based on William Shakespeare
Director: Rico Dietzmeyer
Revival on 18. & 19.11.2023
Diskothek
Documentary Theatre Project by dura & kroesinger
Director: Regine Dura & Hans-Werner Kroesinger
Revival on 27.10.2023
Diskothek
By Becky Mode
German translation by Steffen Kopetzky
Director: Kristina Seebruch
Revival on 04.11.2023
Diskothekfoyer
by Sarah Kilter
Director: Thirza Bruncken
Revival 16.09.2023
Diskothek
by Leo Meier
Director: Albrecht Schroeder
Revival on 18.10.2023
Diskothek
based on Falk Richter
Theatre Youth Club production "Sorry, eh!"
Revival on 23.9.2023
Diskothek

Premiers Residenz in der Spinnerei

Ecosystem

GROUP 50:50 (Basel/Berlin/Lubumbashi) / Artists in Residence
Premiere on 07.10.2023
Residenz

Die vier Jahreszeiten (nicht von Vivaldi): Frühling

#BBF_Production (Leipzig) / Artists in Residence
From 03.11.2023
Residenz

Schweigt Stille / Sober up!

Santiago Blaum (Berlin) / Artists in Residence
Premiere on 25.11.2023
Residenz

Göttinnen oder: Die Arbeit am Wetter von morgen

George Bele (Leipzig) / Artists in Residence
Premiere on 15.12.2023
Residenz

Handle with Care

Eine praktische Anleitung
Gob Squad (Berlin) & Leipzig neighbours / Artists in Residence
Leipzig-Premiere on 25.01.2024
Residenz

Wahnsinn — A (Live) Podcast

Diederik Peeters (Brüssel) / Artists in Residence
Premiere on 13.03.2024
Residenz

Société Anonyme

Stefan Kaegi / Rimini Protokoll (Berlin) / Artists in Residence
Leipzig-Premiere on 23.04.2024
Residenz

LATE NIGHT DADA

Hermann Heisig (Leipzig/Berlin) / Artists in Residence
Premiere on 14.05.2024
Residenz

Shown and Told

Meg Stuart & Tim Etchells (Brüssel/London)
Guest play on 13./14./15.06.2024
Residenz

Premieres Foyer 1

„Spieglein, Spieglein, halt's Maul, wir müssen nachdenken“

with texts of Ada Berger and Liv Strömquist
Translation: Ellen Neuser and Leonard Merkes
Artistic direction: Ellen Neuser
Premiere on 11.10.2023
Foyer 1
based on the radio play by Ilse Aichinger
Director: Emily Huber
Premiere on 24.04.2024
Foyer 1

Premiers Außer Haus

ClubFusion 2024

Festival of the Theatre Clubs of Schauspiel Leipzig, TDJW and Junge Oper Leipzig
31.05. – 09.06.24
Stadtraum

PAY ATTENTION! 2024

Eine urbane Langzeitbespielung
Spring 2024
Stadtraum

Nosferatu

OPEN-AIR-THEATER 2024
Im GRASSI-Innenhof
based on the silent film by F. W. Murnau
and the novel "Dracula" by Bram Stoker, in a version by Katharina Ramser
Director: Katharina Ramser
Premiere on 15.08.2024
Grassi-Museum